Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Reactive Energy Pty Ltd A.C.N.82 169 738 587 is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Collection
We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the products, services or information that we supply. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

What we collect from you
User contact forms
When you fill out a contact form wishing to get in touch with us, we will collect that information and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services we provide, provided it is in line with your original query.

When you sign up with us and create a login with us
When you sign up to our website using your personal details, we will collect this personal information so that your user preferences are stored when you come back and login.

What we collect from your online activity
https://reactiveenergy.com.au/ uses cookies and other digital identifiers that fall into the following 3 types:

  • Site performance indicators: These give us information on how our websites are used, so that we can make the necessary improvements or amendments to make your experience a better one.
  • Analytics Cookies: These give us the statistics to understand how many people are on our website, which areas are popular and which areas we need to work on.
  • Advertising Cookies: We use these cookies to understand what type of advertising would be better suited to someone like you. That way, you would receive ads that are more likely to be relevant to you.
  • Cookie rights: You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. Just bear in mind that this may affect how some items are displayed on our website.

What we collect and receive from others
We may also collect personal information from other companies that are able to disclose it to us as this information is received in line with their privacy policies. 

Social Network widgets and buttons (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter etc)
By clicking or using any social network widgets on our website, you understand that you do so according to the terms and privacy policy of those services. ‘Liking’ or ‘Following’, and content using these widgets, may become visible to your social network.

3rd party commenting (Google+ etc)
Where your personal information is contained in a user generated post or in a communication through a third-party commenting system, please be aware that the comment made may become, and remain public.

Maps/Video and other embedded content
Embedded content such as Google Maps, YouTube videos etc is embedded or placed on our website – it is not hosted on our servers and therefore any interaction with such services is done so according to their privacy policy.

As you browse the Reactive Energy website third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information so that we can better understand what you are interested in. Our partners can use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number.

Rate and Review
If you provide a review or rating for a product/service available through Reactive Energy Pty Ltd we reserve the right to publish part or all of your review or rating together with your first name and suburb.

Use and Disclosure
We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 – use and disclosure of personal information):

  • You have consented.
  • You would reasonably expect, or have been informed, that information of such kind would be passed on to those individuals, entities or bodies (for more information, see subclause 6.2).
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law, or reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.
  • It may prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.

Quality of Personal Information
We do what we can to keep your personal information up to date and accurate at all times as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have for you needs to be corrected, you can contact us via info@reactiveenergy.com.au

Data Security
We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.
These steps include password protection for all of our IT systems. While we cannot share with you details of our entire security system for safety reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us at info@reactiveenergy.com.au
When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

Access and Correction
At Reactive Energy we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at info@reactiveenergy.com.au or as per the contact details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Reactive Energy reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

Policy Updates

Reactive Energy reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will be published by posting an updated privacy policy on this website. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact us at info@reactiveenergy.com.au or via another option below.
If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666

How to Contact Us

We understand that your personal information is important to you. If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us in the following ways:
Email: info@reactiveenergy.com.au
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy
Reactive Energy
PO Box 519, West Burleigh QLD 4219

CONTACT